Best Low-Energy Air Conditioner 2026: 5 Inverter Splits Compared
Which low-energy air conditioner should you buy in 2026? A+++ class, SEER, SCOP, Inverter and sizing explained, with 5 wall-mounted splits from Mitsubishi Electric, Haier, Daikin and LG compared on official data.
Quick answer
What is the best low-energy air conditioner in 2026?
- View on Amazon →
Best overall
Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGK
An Inverter split rated A+++ for cooling with a SEER of 8.7, very quiet (18 dB(A)) and known for reliability under heavy summer use.
- View on Amazon →
Best value
Haier Flexis Plus 3,5 kW
It delivers A+++ cooling (SEER 8.5) and built-in Wi-Fi in the mid-price segment.
- View on Amazon →
Best for year-round heating
Daikin Perfera FTXM35R
The only model in the selection rated A+++ for both cooling and heating (SEER 8.65, SCOP 5.10), heating down to −20 °C.
Amazon affiliate links: commission at no extra cost to you.
The best low-energy air conditioner in 2026 is a wall-mounted Inverter split rated A+++ for cooling, with a SEER of 8.5 or higher, such as the Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGK, the Haier Flexis Plus or the Daikin Perfera FTXM35R. If you also plan to heat with it in winter, check the SCOP: the Daikin Perfera is the only model in this selection rated A+++ for heating as well.
This comparison is based on manufacturers’ official spec sheets and energy labels, published independent reviews and verified buyer feedback. We do not take our own measurements: every efficiency figure quoted comes from manufacturer documentation or Eurovent certification. We focus on units of around 3.5 kW (12,000 BTU), the most common size for a living room or a large bedroom.
How to spot a low-energy air conditioner
No air conditioner cools for free: moving heat from inside to outside always takes electricity. What sets a low-energy air conditioner apart is how much electricity it needs to deliver the same amount of cooling. Four things sum it up.
The energy label: one class for cooling, one for heating
For split units up to 12 kW, the European energy label shows two separate classes, because a unit performs differently when cooling and when heating:
- Cooling class, based on SEER. A+++ requires a SEER of at least 8.5; A++ covers 6.1 to 8.5.
- Heating class, based on SCOP in the average climate zone. A+++ requires a SCOP of at least 5.1; A++ covers 4.6 to 5.1; A+ covers 4.0 to 4.6.
A common mistake is to look only at the cooling class. If the unit is a heat pump and you will use it in winter, the heating class matters just as much for your bill, often more, because heating hours usually far outnumber cooling hours.
SEER and SCOP: efficiency over a whole season
SEER (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) tells you how much cooling the unit delivers per kWh consumed over a typical summer. SCOP does the same for heating in winter. A SEER of 8.5 means the unit delivers, on average, 8.5 kWh of cooling for every kWh of electricity. Moving from a SEER of 6.5 to 8.7 cuts cooling consumption by roughly a quarter for the same comfort.
Inverter technology: a must
An old on/off unit runs the compressor at full power, switches off once the set temperature is reached, then restarts at full blast. Inverter technology varies the compressor speed continuously: once the room is at temperature, it slows down instead of stopping. The result is fewer consumption peaks, a steadier temperature and less noise. Every quality split today is Inverter, including all five in this comparison.
R-32 refrigerant
Current splits use R-32, with a global warming potential (GWP) of 675, versus 2,088 for the older R-410A. It transfers heat more effectively and needs a smaller charge. Every model in this selection uses it.
Models mentioned in this guide
- Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGKView on Amazon →
- Haier Flexis Plus 3,5 kWView on Amazon →
- Daikin Perfera FTXM35RView on Amazon →
- LG DUALCOOL AI Air 3,5 kWView on Amazon →
- Daikin Sensira FTXF35EView on Amazon →
Amazon affiliate links: we earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Split or portable: the split uses far less energy
For the same room, a split (wall-mounted indoor unit with the compressor outside) is clearly more efficient than a single-hose portable unit. A portable keeps its compressor in the room, and its exhaust hose creates negative pressure that draws warm outdoor air back in, so it needs considerably more electricity for the same cooling. Its label also uses a different scale, so a portable’s “A+++” is not comparable with a split’s.
If you rent or cannot drill through the wall, a portable is still a sensible option: the best ones are in our selection of smart portable air conditioners, and if you are unsure you need air conditioning at all, read our guide portable air conditioner or fan.
Choosing the right capacity: not too much, not too little
The wrong capacity wipes out much of the saving. An oversized unit spends most of its time at minimum output with short cycles; an undersized one runs flat out without reaching the set point. As a rough guide, allow about 100 W of cooling per square metre, with extra margin for a very sunny room, an attic room or large windows.
| Room size | Cooling capacity | Approximate equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| 10-15 m² (bedroom) | 2.5 kW | 9,000 BTU/h |
| 15-25 m² (small living room) | 3.5 kW | 12,000 BTU/h |
| 25-35 m² (large living room) | 5.0 kW | 18,000 BTU/h |
| 35-50 m² (open-plan space) | 7.0 kW | 24,000 BTU/h |
All five ranges in this comparison come in several sizes; the figures given are for the roughly 3.5 kW version.
The 5 best low-energy air conditioners in 2026
1. Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGK: the best all-rounder
Mitsubishi Electric’s AY range is a benchmark for efficiency in its class. The 3.5 kW version is rated at a SEER of 8.7 (A+++) and a SCOP of 4.7 (A++), uses R-32 and can heat at outdoor temperatures down to −20 °C. The indoor unit starts at 18 dB(A) on its lowest fan speed, very discreet for a bedroom. The “VGK” version includes the Wi-Fi interface for control through the MELCloud app.
- Strengths: cooling efficiency among the highest on the market, quiet operation, a reputation for reliability and a wide installer network.
- Limitations: only A++ for heating; sits at the premium end of the market.
- Best for: anyone who wants the biggest summer savings and a durable unit for long daily use.
2. Haier Flexis Plus 3.5 kW: A+++ for less
The Haier Flexis Plus (indoor unit AS35S2SF1FA) reaches a SEER of 8.5 (A+++) and a SCOP of 4.6 (A++) according to the manufacturer’s data, with a labelled annual cooling consumption of 144 kWh. It runs on R-32, has built-in Wi-Fi with the hOn app and stands out for its flat design in white, matt black or silver.
- Strengths: A+++ cooling in the mid-price segment, attractive design, Wi-Fi as standard.
- Limitations: SCOP slightly behind the Daikin Perfera; a smaller service network than the Japanese brands.
- Best for: buyers looking for the best balance of efficiency and price to cool a living room.
3. Daikin Perfera FTXM35R: the best if you also heat
The Daikin Perfera (FTXM35R with the RXM35R9 outdoor unit) is the only model in this selection rated A+++ for both cooling and heating: Eurovent certifies a SEER of 8.65 and a SCOP of 5.10, with 137 kWh a year for cooling and heating operation down to −20 °C outside. It is controlled through Daikin’s Onecta app and includes the brand’s Flash Streamer air-purification technology.
- Strengths: the best heating efficiency in the comparison, ideal as a room’s main heat pump; a leading air-conditioning brand.
- Limitations: the most expensive of the group; its edge over the Mitsubishi only really shows with heavy winter use.
- Best for: homes with cold winters, or anyone replacing electric heaters with an air-to-air heat pump.
4. LG DUALCOOL AI Air 3.5 kW: the smartest
The LG DUALCOOL AI Air is rated at a SEER of 7.6 and a SCOP of 4.6, meaning A++ for both cooling and heating, with about 161 kWh a year for cooling on the label. Its headline feature is a radar sensor that detects whether people are present and where they are, to direct the airflow and adjust output, plus the Plasmaster Ionizer++ and control through the LG ThinQ app.
- Strengths: smart features that avoid cooling an empty room, good balance between cooling and heating, easy smart home integration.
- Limitations: lower SEER than the top three, so slightly higher summer consumption.
- Best for: anyone who wants a connected unit that saves through automation rather than headline efficiency alone.
5. Daikin Sensira FTXF35E: a major brand’s entry model
Sensira is Daikin’s entry-level range. The FTXF35E is rated at a SEER of 6.5 (A++) and a SCOP of 4.2 (A+), with 188 kWh a year for cooling on the label. It uses R-32 and benefits from Daikin’s support network, without the Perfera’s advanced features.
- Strengths: the quality of a leading brand on a tighter budget, simple and dependable.
- Limitations: the lowest efficiency in the selection, especially for heating (A+).
- Best for: a bedroom or holiday home with moderate, mostly summer use.
Comparison table
| Model (3.5 kW) | Cooling: SEER / class | Heating: SCOP / class | Annual cooling use (label) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGK | 8.7 / A+++ | 4.7 / A++ | ≈ 141 kWh | Maximum summer savings |
| Haier Flexis Plus 3.5 kW | 8.5 / A+++ | 4.6 / A++ | 144 kWh | A+++ at a mid-range price |
| Daikin Perfera FTXM35R | 8.65 / A+++ | 5.10 / A+++ | 137 kWh | Year-round use, heating |
| LG DUALCOOL AI Air 3.5 kW | 7.6 / A++ | 4.6 / A++ | 161 kWh | Smart features |
| Daikin Sensira FTXF35E | 6.5 / A++ | 4.2 / A+ | 188 kWh | Tight budget, moderate use |
Manufacturer or Eurovent data for the roughly 3.5 kW version. The Mitsubishi figure is calculated with the label method (capacity × 350 h ÷ SEER).
Real consumption: how to read the kWh on the label
The annual cooling consumption on the label is calculated in a standard way: it corresponds to about 350 hours a year at full output, divided by the SEER. It is meant for comparing models, not for predicting your exact bill. In hot southern climates, with long summers and a unit running most evenings, real consumption can be much higher; in a mild climate, lower.
To estimate your cost, multiply the kWh by the price per kWh on your tariff and adjust for your hours of use. What matters is the relative gap: between the Daikin Sensira (188 kWh) and the Daikin Perfera (137 kWh) there are about 50 kWh a year for cooling alone. For heating the gap is wider: according to the spec sheets, the Sensira declares about 867 kWh a year for heating versus 686 kWh for the Perfera, close to 180 kWh difference every winter.
Mistakes that push consumption up
- Setting the thermostat too low. Between 25 and 27 °C is a comfortable summer setting; energy-saving guides estimate that each degree lower raises consumption by around 7 to 8%. Setting 18 °C does not cool faster, it only makes the unit work harder.
- Buying on price alone. A cheap unit with a low SEER costs little to buy and more every summer.
- Oversizing the capacity in the hope of better cooling: it causes short cycles and wastes the Inverter advantage.
- Neglecting the filters. Dirty filters reduce airflow and make the unit strain. Clean them every few weeks during the season.
- Cooling with doors and windows open or with full sun pouring in: close shutters and blinds during the hottest hours.
- Leaving it on in an empty home. Use scheduling or the app to switch it on shortly before you get back; our smart home energy-saving guide explains how to automate it.
A simple trick: pair the air conditioner with a ceiling or pedestal fan. The cooling effect of moving air lets you raise the set point by one or two degrees without losing comfort.
Installation, maintenance and safety
A split only delivers its rated efficiency if it is installed properly. Handling refrigerant is restricted to certified technicians under the European F-gas rules, and the electrical connection must meet local wiring regulations: always have it fitted by a qualified installer, who will also provide the paperwork needed for the warranty.
- Outdoor unit: in the shade if possible, with free airflow around it; boxed into a corner with no ventilation, it loses efficiency.
- Indoor unit: mounted high, away from heat sources and positioned to spread air across the room, without blowing straight at the bed or sofa.
- Maintenance: regular filter cleaning and periodic professional servicing (heat exchangers, condensate drain, circuit tightness), especially near the sea or in dusty areas.
- Permissions: check building, landlord or homeowners’ association rules before fitting an outdoor unit on the façade.
Verdict
For most homes, the Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-AY35VGK is the best all-round low-energy air conditioner: A+++ for cooling, very quiet and known for reliability. The Haier Flexis Plus offers the same A+++ cooling class on a smaller budget, and the Daikin Perfera FTXM35R is the logical choice if you will heat with it too, thanks to its double A+++. The LG DUALCOOL AI Air appeals with its automation, and the Daikin Sensira is enough for moderate use on a tight budget. Whatever you choose, good installation, a sensible set point and clean filters matter as much as the label.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much electricity does a low-energy air conditioner use?
What does A+++ mean on an air conditioner?
What temperature should I set to save energy?
What capacity do I need for my room?
Split or portable air conditioner: which uses less energy?
Can I install a split air conditioner myself?
Article from our comprehensive guide
Comfort & Air Quality →